Report A Crime
Our Organization
Our Response Areas
For Your Safety
Our Newsroom
Print this PageSite Feedback
Investigative Services
 

Group: Investigative Services Group        
 
 Group Leader: Deputy Chief Kerr Putney
 Executive Officer: Captain Jimmy Fields
   

   Bureau: Special Investigations Bureau   Bureau Leader: Major Freda Lester  
     Division: Vice, Gangs & Firearms Division   Division Leader: Captain Coerte Voorhees
  Staff Sergeant: Sgt. Dave Minnich
 
   Unit: Vice Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Chad Howard
 Unit: Technical Surveillance Unit    Unit Leader: Sgt. Shane Edmonds
 Unit: DEA/ICE Task Forces   Unit Leader: Sgt. Craig Conger
 Unit: Gang Enforcement Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Luke Sell
 Unit: Safe Streets Task Force   Unit Leader: Sgt. Keith Caviness
 Unit: Firearms Enforcement Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Jason Kelly
 Unit: Joint-Terrorism Task Force   Unit Leader:
 Unit: Nuisance Abatement
  Unit Leader:

 Unit: VCAT
 

  Unit Leader: Sgt. D. B. Penix, Jr.
 Main Unit: Intelligence Unit         Division Leader:
      


   Bureau: Criminal Investigations Bureau         Bureau Leader: Major Mike Smathers  
     Division: Special Victims Division   Division Leader: Captain Jaccquelyn Hulsey  
     Unit: Domestic Violence Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Angela Haywood
 Unit: Missing Persons Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Todd Walther
 Unit: Youth Crimes Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Jem Jones
 Unit: Auto Theft Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Rich Tonsberg
 Unit: Property Crimes Unit   Unit Leader: Lt. Ken Schul
 Unit: Fire Investigation Task Force (Arson Unit)   Unit Leader: Sgt. James Windle
 Unit: Financial Crimes Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Bobby Morton
 Unit: Cyber Crimes Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Bobby Morton
 Unit: Computer Forensics   Unit Leader: Sgt. Bobby Morton
 Section: Pawn Shop/Scrap Metal Section   Section Leader: 
 
 Division: Violent Crimes Division   Division Leader: Captain Cecil Brisbon
 Main Unit: Violent Crimes   Division Leader: Lt. Alex Watson
   Unit: Homicide/ADW Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Lisa Mangum
                      Sgt. Lee Ann Oehler
                      Sgt. Rudy Stevenson
                      Sgt. John Furr
 Main Unit: Major Crimes   Division Leader: Lt. Dave Robinson
   Unit: Robbery Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Brain Scharf
 Unit: Sexual Assault Unit    Unit Leader: Sgt. Melanie Peacock  
 Unit: ABC Unit   Unit Leader: