Report A Crime
Our Organization
Our Response Areas
For Your Safety
Our Newsroom
Print this PageSite Feedback
Our Response Areas
​​ division map


The Response Area Team is designed to strengthen ownership and accountibility for crime reduction and community safety. It enables officers to become more familiar with the people who live and work there, patterns of crime and suspect behaviors, and community resources that may be leveraged to address crime and quality of life issues.

If you want to report a crime and need police assistance in an emergency, dial 911.

If you want to report a crime or other information that does not require the police to respond to you or your location, please dial 311(non-emergency crime reporting) or the Division Office line.


The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department jurisdiction is divided into 13 patrol divisions. Deputy Chief Katrina Graue oversees Field Services North - the North, University City, Eastway, North Tryon, Metro, and Freedom Divisions. Deputy Chief Jeff Estes oversees Field Services South - the South, Providence, Westover, Steele Creek, Hickory Grove, Independence and Central Divisions. ​
​​



Field Services Group: North
Executive Chief Officer: DC Katrina Graue
Field Services Support Unit:
Executive Officer: Captain Nick Pellicone

Court Services Unit - District Court:
Unit Leader: Sgt. Raymond Carlton

​​
Service Areas: Northeast
Service Area Leader: Major Coerte Voorhees

hornets crest
Eastway Division | 3024 Eastway Dr. | 704-336-8535
Division Captain: Captain Jim Wright
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Luke Sell | RA2 Lt. Christian Wagner | RA3 Lt. Joel McNelly


hornets crest
North Tryon Division | 4045 North Tryon St., Suite B | 704-336-8398
Division Captain: Captain Rob Dance
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Steven Durant | RA2 Lt. Jeffery Harless | RA3 Lt. David Harris


hornets crest
University City Division | 8401-120 University Executive Park Dr. | 704-432-3900
Division Captain: Captain Todd Garrett
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Dave Johnson | RA2 Lt. Robert Whitley | RA3 Lt. Jim Morrison

Service Areas: Northwest
Service Area Leader: Major Freda Lester

hornets crest
Freedom Division | 4150 Wilkinson Blvd. | 704-432-6795
Division Captain: Captain Gregg Collins
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Anderson Royston | RA2 Lt. Lisa Carriker | RA3 Lt. David Blum


hornets crest
Metro Division | 1118 Beatties Ford Rd. | 704-336-8300
Division Captain: Captain Jonathan Thomas
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Will Farrell | RA2 Lt. Spence Cochran | RA3 Lt. Zeru Chickoree


hornets crest
North Division | 10430-R Harris Oaks Blvd. | 704-432-3801
Division Captain: Captain Rod Golding
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Rich Stahnke | RA2 Lt. Steve Huber | RA3 Lt. John Thornton


Airport Law Enforcement Division | 1770 Shopton Road | 704-336-2328
Division Leader: Captain Benton Herring


Lake Enforcement | Lake Norman | 704-896-2185
Division Leader: Sgt. Mark Faulkenberry


ABC Unit | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-432-0428
Division Leader: Sgt. Mike Ford
​​ ​


Field Services Group: South
Field Services Support Unit:
Executive Officer: Captain Rich Austin

Service Areas: Southeast
Service Area Leader: Major Andy Kornberg

hornets crest
Hickory Grove Division | 5727-A N. Sharon Amity Rd. | 704-567-9198
Division Captain: Captain Chuck Henson
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Ryan Jackson | RA2 Lt. Eric Brady | RA3 Lt. Robert Childs


hornets crest
Independence Division | 9315-G Monroe Rd. | 704-841-1477
Division Captain: Captain Nelson Bowling
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Brad Koch | RA2 Lt. David Cristy | RA3 Lt. Jeremiah Blow


hornets crest
Providence Division | 715 N. Wendover Rd. | 704-336-2878
Division Captain: Captain Norman Garnes, Jr.
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Tom Barry | RA2 Lt. Shawn Crooks | RA3 Lt. Fred Newell


hornets crest
South Division| 8050 Corporate Center Dr., Suite 100 | 704-544-4835
Division Captain: Captain Todd Lontz
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Travis Pardue | RA2 Lt. Nathan King | RA3 Lt. Pam Lisenby


Service Areas: Southwest
Service Area Leader: Major Gerald Smith

hornets crest
Central Division | 119 E. Seventh St., Suite 2B | 704-336-5729
Division Captain: Captain Mike Campagna
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Bret BalamuckiRA2 Lt. Joseph CareyRA3 Lt. Ryan Kendall


hornets crest
​​Steele Creek Division | 2227 Westinghouse Blvd. | 704-336-7800
Division Captain: Captain Chris Dozier
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Mark Santaniello | RA2 Lt. James Hummel | RA3 Lt. Andy Harris


hornets crest
Westover Division | 1540 West Blvd. | 704-432-2442
Division Captain: Captain Tonya Arrington
Response Area Lieutenants: RA1 Lt. Mike Barron | RA2 Lt. Brian Trull |​​​​ RA3 Lt. Keith Caviness


Lake Enforcement | Lake Wylie | 704-558-1798
Division Leader: Lt. Andy Harris


Special Events Bureau
 Bureau Leader: Captain Michelle Hummel

Accident Reconstruction Unit | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-8403​
Unit Leader: Sgt. David Sloan


Motorcycle Unit | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-8403
Unit Leader: Sgt. Kevin Shy


Transit Unit | 3145 S. Tryon Street | 704-336-8304
Unit Leader: Sgt. Charles Rappleyea


Special Events Division | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-8889​​​
Division Leader: Staff Sgt. David Minnich


Passenger Vehicle for Hire Unit | 4150 Wilkinson Blvd. | 704-432-6802
Unit Leader: Kirk Young


DWI Task Force | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-491-7177
Unit Leader: Sgt. Jesse Wood


Dignitary Protection | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-488-8696
Unit Leader: Lt. Shawn Mitchell


Honor Guard Section | 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-3133​
Section Leader: Capt. Jackie Hulsey