Report A Crime
Our Organization
Our Response Areas
For Your Safety
Our Newsroom
Print this PageSite Feedback
Field Services Group - Our Response Areas
 

collage of response area division offices

 

The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department jurisdiction is divided into 13 patrol divisions. Deputy Chief Eddie Levins oversees Field Services North - the North, University CIty, Eastway, North Tryon, Metro, and Freedom Divisions. Deputy Chief Doug Gallant oversees Field Services South - the South, Providence, Westover, Steele Creek, Hickory Grove, Independence and Central Divisions.
 

 
Group: Field Services Group - North                           Group Leader: DC Eddie Levins    

   Service Areas: Northeast Service Area   Area Leader: Major Diego Anselmo  
   Division: Eastway Division    Division Leader: Captain Demetria 
                               Faulkner-Welch
 
 Division: University City Division    Division Leader: Captain Todd Garrett
 Division: North Tryon Division   Division Leader: Captain Rob Dance


   Service Areas: Northwest Service Area   Area Leader: Major Bruce Bellamy  
   Division: Metro Division    Division Leader: Captain Michael Harris  
 Division: Freedom Division            Division Leader: Captain Gregg Collins
 Division: North Division   Division Leader: Captain Rod Golding
 Division: Airport Law
                 Enforcement Division
  Division Leader: Captain Benton Herring
 Unit: Lake Enforcement Unit
 Unit: ABC Unit
  Unit Leader: Sgt. Mark Faulkenberry
  Unit Leader:


   Main Unit: Field Services Support Unit                    Unit Leader: Captain Nick Pellicone  



Group: Field Services Group - South                           Group Leader: DC Doug Gallant    

   Service Areas: Southeast Service Area   Area Leader: Major Steve Willis  
   Division: Providence Division    Division Leader: Captain Karl Bannerman  
 Division: South Division    Division Leader: Captain James Wilson
 DivisionIndependence Division   Division Leader: Captain Lisa Goelz
 Division: Hickory Grove Division   Division Leader: Captain Chuck Henson


   Service Areas: Southwest Service Area   Area Leader: Major Jeff Estes  
   Division: Central Division    Division Leader: Captain Mike Campagna  
 Division: Westover Division            Division Leader: Captain Gerald Smith
 DivisionSteele Creek Division   Division Leader: Captain Chris Dozier
 Unit: Lake Enforcement Unit   Unit Leader: Lt. Andy Harris


   Bureau: Watch Commander/Special Events Bureau   Bureau Leader:  
   Division: Watch Commander Division   Division Leader: Captain Bill Boger
                               Captain Rich Austin
                               Captain Gerarld Farley
                               Captain Todd Lontz
 
 Division: Special Events Division   Division Leader: Captain Andy Kornberg
   Unit: Accident Reconstruction Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. David Sloan
 Unit: Motorcycle Unit (HITS)   Unit Leader: Sgt. Kevin Shy
 Unit: Transit Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Charles Rappleyea
                        vacant
 Unit: Passenger Vehicle for Hire Unit   Unit Leader: Officer Daniel Buckley
 Unit: Secondary Employment Unit   Unit Leader: Sgt. Bobby Morton
 Section: Honor Guard Section   Section Leader:


   Main Unit: Field Services Support Unit                    Unit Leader: Captain Martha Dozier