Resources
News & Events
Get Involved
Print this PageSite Feedback
Past MICA Winners
Small Company Winners

BridgehouseLaw, Germany, 2013
Teupen, Germany, 2012
Pfaff Molds, Germany, 2011
Shred-It, Canada, 2010 
Lufthansa, Germany, 2009  
Evonik Energy Services, Germany, 2008 
Globe Express Services, Lebanon, 2007                                           
ATOTECH USA , France, 2006                                                            
Stork Prints, The Netherlands, 2005
Klingspor Abrasives, Inc., Germany, 2004
Stork Screens America, Inc., The Netherlands, 2003
Celanese Acetate, Germany, 2002
BSN-JOBST, Germany, 2001
Tesa Tape, Germany, 2000
Smith and Nephew, Inc., United Kingdom, 1999
Smith and Nephew Casting, United Kingdom, 1998

Medium Company Winners

SGL Group - The Carbon Company, Germany, 2013
Max Daetwyler, Switzerland, 2012
Coats, United Kingdom, 2011
Balfour Beaty, United Kingdom, 2010
RBC Bank, Canada, 2009 
Bonsal American, Ireland, 2008
Gerdau Ameristeel, Brazil,  2007                                                          
Getrag Corporation, Germany, 2006                                                    
BASF Corporation, Germany, 2005
Transamerica Reinsurance, The Netherlands, 2004
Vermont American, Germany, 2003
BASF, Germany, 2002
Clarke American, United Kingdom, 2001
DyStar, L.P., Germany, 2000
McDevitt Street Bovis, United Kingdom, 1999
Okuma America, Japan, 1998

Large Company Winners  

Ingersoll Rand, Ireland, 2013
KPMG, The Netherlands, 2012
Husqvarna, Sweden, 2011
Areva, France, 2010
AbitibiBowater, Canada, 2009
Stantec, Canada, 2008
Axa Equitable, France, 2007                                                                   
Food Lion, Inc., Belgium, 2006                                                              
Compass Group, United Kingdom, 2005
Stabilus, Inc., Germany, 2004
Clariant Corporation, Switzerland, 2003
Continental Tire NA, Germany, 2002
AXA Equitable, France, 2001
Food Lion, Inc., Belgium, 2000
Clariant Corporation, Switzerland, 1999
Royal Insurance, United Kingdom, 1998

Global Leader Award

Dr. Nini Bautista, 2013
Dr. John Chen, 2012

Richard Vinroot International Achievement Award

Stephanie Ansaldo, 2013
German Language and Culture Foundation, 2012
Kal Kardous, 2011
Yele Aluko, MD, FACC, FSCAI, 2010
Dr. Ki-Hyun Chun, 2009
Debbie Antshel, 2008
Samaritan's Purse, 2007
Honorary Consul of France Millie Dalton Cox, 2006
T.J. "Jerry" Orr, 2005
Dr. Billy O. Wireman, 2004
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, 2003
Honorary Consul of Mexico Wayne Cooper, 2002
Inge Borg Hegenbart, 2001
Honorary Consul of the Federal Republic of Germany Kurt Waldthausen, 2000
Michael Almond, 1999
The Honorable Richard Vinroot, 1998

Patrick McCrory International Entrepreneur Award

Augusto Conte, 2013
Philip Maung, 2012
Norberto Sanchez, 2011
Gobind "Gerry" Bhojwani, 2010
Ravi Patel, 2009
George Couchell, 2008
Felix Sabates, 2007
Office of International Relations • Neighborhood & Business Services
600 E. Trade Street • Charlotte, NC 28202
Tel: 704.336.2174 • Fax: 704.336.7944 • Email: intlrelations@charlottenc.gov