MecklenburgCountyNC.gov
News
How Do I ...
Online Services
Public Records
Departments
About Us
Health Statistics
Clinic Services
Communicable Disease Control
Community Health Services
Environmental Health
Preparedness
School Health
Restaurant Inspections
Top News
News Archive
Features
Public Health Transition
Connect with Us
Privacy Notice - HIPAA
Environmental Health Inspections
State Issues Fish Consumption Advisories for Mountain Island Lake, Lake Wylie and Parts of Catawba River
1/6/2011

Charlotte, NC - Environmental health officials for both North and South Carolina are recommending that people avoid eating two types of fish found in lakes along Mecklenburg’s western border. Fish consumption advisories were issued today by the North Carolina Division of Public Health as well as the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

The advisories affect channel catfish and largemouth bass. Officials are concerned that fish tissue samples show elevated levels of Polychorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) and mercury.

North Carolina public health officials say elevated levels of PCBs have been found in channel catfish in Mountain Island Lake. South Carolina says high levels of PCBs have been found in largemouth bass in Lake Wylie and in the Catawba River south of Lake Wylie. PCB testing in largemouth bass from Mountain Island Lake was inconclusive. However, previous state studies have shown that largemouth bass in all waters of North Carolina have elevated levels of mercury.

Mountain Island Lake:

Channel catfish  –  everyone should avoid eating due to PCBs
Largemouth bass  –  pregnant women and children under age 15 should avoid eating due to mercury
                             – people over age 15 who are not pregnant should limit consumption to two meals per month

Lake Wylie:

Channel catfish – no restrictions
Largemouth bass – no more than one meal per week due to PCBs

Catawba River south of Lake Wylie:

Channel catfish – no restrictions
Largemouth bass – no more than one meal per week due to PCBs       

PCBs may adversely impact the neurological development of children, and may damage the reproductive system, the immune system or cause cancer in people of any age. Mercury mostly affects nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord, especially in unborn babies and young children. In higher doses, mercury also can have adverse affects on adults.

PCB and mercury contamination in the fish does not present a known health risk for people using the lakes or river for recreation such as swimming, wading or boating.




Printed from:

on: